Important Information for Residents of Australia and New Zealand

1. Information about Cengage

Cengage has a Global Privacy Policy that protects all the Personal Information we collect and helps ensure that Personal Information is handled properly, including in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act and the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. This supplemental privacy notice to give individuals in Australia and New Zealand additional information required by law. These statements, together with the statements in the Cengage Privacy Notice, explain our practices for personal information subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (the IPPs).

This information is being provided by Cengage, Inc. for itself and its subsidiaries:

Cengage, Inc.
Privacy Office
200 Pier 4 Boulevard, Suite 400
Boston, MA. 02210 USA
Email: privacy@cengage.com

You may contact our ANZ Privacy Steward at:

Cengage Learning Australia Limited
Attn: Privacy Steward
Level 7, 80 Dorcas Street
South Melbourne Vic 3205
Email: anz.privacy@cengage.com

2. The Purposes for collecting Personal Information

The Cengage Privacy Notice explains the facts and circumstances of our collection of Personal Information. We only process Personal Information:

3. Whether Collection of your Personal Information is Required by Law

In most cases, you are not required by law to provide any Personal Information to Cengage. You are required to provide certain Personal Information to enable us to enter into a contract with you so that you can use our products and services. Our registration forms indicate which data elements are required for our contracts. If you do not provide these data elements, we cannot do business with you.

4. Exercising your Privacy Rights – ANZ Opt Out

In additional to the rights described in the Cengage Privacy Notice, you may elect not to receive future communications from us by sending an e-mail stating your wishes to anz.privacy@cengage.com or by completing the form at https://cengage.com.au/unsubscribe. We will respond to your privacy rights requests in accordance with applicable law.

5. Cross-border Disclosures from Australia

As noted in the Cengage Privacy Notice, we may generally disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and service providers and others, and these entities may be located outside of Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with the APPs with respect to your Personal Information and remain accountable to you for compliance in accordance with APP 8.

6. Cross-border Disclosures from New Zealand

As noted in the Cengage Privacy Notice, we may generally disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates and service providers and others, and these entities may be located outside of New Zealand. We only make cross-borders to those entities that are: (i) subject to the Privacy Act 2020, (ii) subject to a privacy law that provides a comparable level of protection, (iii) is contractually obligated to protect the information appropriately, using model contracts, or (iv) where the disclosure is otherwise permitted by IPP 12.

7. Complaints

Australian Residents: If you believe that we have violated any of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact us at the addresses listed above. We will investigate your complaint and try to resolve any issue to your satisfaction. If we do not adequately answer your concerns, you will have the right to make a complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

New Zealand residents: If you believe that we have violated the Privacy Act 2020, you can contact us at the addresses listed above. We will investigate your complaint and try to resolve any issue to your satisfaction. If we do not adequately answer your concerns, you will have the right to make a complaint in writing to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, https://www.privacy.org.nz/

8. Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Notice. You can always reach us via email to privacy@cengage.com. You can also reach us via mail or email to the addresses given above.